ERC Program Family Album

Throughout the years, many dedicated NSF professionals have supported the ERC Program as Program Directors, Leaders, and Managers. Some have been rotators from academia, some have been career NSF civil service employees. Their service has been invaluable in building and shaping the program and guiding the ERCs. Those who have had a significant and long-term impact on the Program are displayed in this gallery, along with current Program staff.

Current ERC Program Team


Program Management

Don Millard
Don Millard
Acting EEC Division Director

Keith Roper
Leader of the
ERC Program
     

Current ERC Program Directors


Dominique Dagenais

o ERC for Integrated Access Networks


Leon Esterowitz

o ERC for Revolutionizing Metallic Biomaterials


Bruce Hamilton

o ERC for Re-Inventing America’s Urban Water Infrastructure


Carmina Londono
Energy, Sustainability & Infrastructure Cluster Lead
o ERC for Quantum Energy and Sustainable Solar Technologies
o ERC for Future Renewable Electric Energy Delivery and Management
o ERC for Ultra-wide Area Resilient Electric Energy Transmission Network


Bruce Kramer

o ERC for Compact and Efficient Fluid Power


Deborah Jackson
Microelectronics, Sensing and IT cluster lead
o Quality of Life ERC
o Smart Lighting ERC
o Translational Applications of Nanoscale Multiferroic Systems
o ERC on Mid-Infrared Technologies for Health and the Environment


Carole Read
Manufacturing Cluster Lead
o ERC for Biorenewable Chemicals
o ERC for Structured Organic Particulate Systems


Keith Roper
Bioengineering Cluster Lead
o Synthetic Biology ERC
o ASSIST Nanosystems ERC
o ERC for Sensorimotor Neural Engineering


Mary Toney

o Nanomanufacturing Systems for Mobile Computing and Mobile Energy Technologies

 

 

     

Program Staff and Fellows


Mary Poats
Precollege Education &
Research Experiences
for Teachers


Kathryn Hoppe
Einstein Fellow
Research Experiences
for Teachers


Esther Bolding
Research Experiences
for Undergraduates


Carole Read
ERC Program Director
University Education
Center Reporting


Brooke Coley
Diversity and Science Associate

Dorothy Jones-Davis
AAAS Fellow


Deborah Jackson
ERC Program Director
ERC Innovation Ecosystem
Small Business Partnerships


Court Lewis
Communications (contractor)


Carmina Londono
ERC Program Director
ERC International Partnerships
ERCWeb Center Database


Alisha Williams
Program Support Manager


Marshall Horner
Program Specialist


Marcia Rawlings
Program Specialist

 

   

Past Staff and Roles


Staff Having Long-term Service and High Impact on the Program, 1980s into 2000s


Fred Betz
Program Director, 1986-1999

Marshall Lih
Head, Office of Cross-Disciplinary Research and Director, Division of Engineering Education and Centers (EEC), 1988-1999

Tapan Mukherjee
Program Director, 1986-2004

Linda Parker
Program Evaluation Specialist, 1993-2007

Mary Poats
Education Program Manager, 1990-present


Lynn Preston
Leader of the ERC Program 1988-2013 and Deputy Division Director 1984-2014


Darlene Suggs
Program Assistant, 1986-2008
     

New Staff in the Eighties With a Significant and Long-Term Impact


Lewis "Pete" Mayfield
Head, Office of Cross-Disciplinary Research, 1984-1988

Sherry Scott
Administrative Manager, 1984-1994
     

New Staff in the Nineties With a Significant and Long-Term Impact


Cheryl Cathey
Program Director, 1996-2000

Christina Gabrielle
Program Director, 1991-2007

Larry Goldberg
Program Director, 1995-2003

John Hurt
Program Director, 1994-2006

Rajinder Khosla
Program Director, 1998-2010


Bruce Kramer
Program Director, 1994-present
and Director, EEC 1999-2004


Vilas Mujumdar
Program Director, 2005-2008

Joy Pauschke
Program Director, 1994-2000
 

New Staff in the 2000’s with a Significant and Long-Term Impact


Leon Esterowitz
Program Director, 2006-present

Deborah Jackson
Program Director, 2006-present

Barbara Kenny
Program Director, 2006-2013

Sohi Rastegar
Program Director, 2001-2006
 

Program Directors Serving for Shorter Terms


Fil Bartoli
2003-2007

Deborah Crawford
1996-2000

Daniel DeKee
2008-2012

Rick Fragaszy
2001-2002

Aspa Zerva
2000-2001

Theresa Good
2010-2012

Marc Ingber
2006-2007

George Lea
1996-2000


Theresa Maldonado
2000-2001
and Director, EEC 2011-2014


Joe Mathias
1989-1999

Judy Raper
2007-2008

Glenn Schrader
2005-2006