WORKING GROUP #1--CENTER LEADERSHIP & STRATEGIC DIRECTION
Steven Bishop--Director, Center for Compound Semiconductor Microelectronics, University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
J. William Costerton (Chair)--Director, Center for Biofilm Engineering, Montana State University
Nino Masnari (Co-chair)--Former Director, Center for Advanced Electronic Materials Processing, North Carolina State University (now Dean of Engineering)
Brij Moudgil--Director, Engineering Research Center for Particulate Science and Technology, University of Florida
James Solberg--Director, Center for Collaborative Manufacturing, Purdue University
Daniel I.C. Wang--Director, Bioprocess Engineering Research Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
WORKING GROUP #2--RESEARCH MANAGEMENT
David Anderson--Associate Director, Center for Collaborative Manufacturing, Purdue University
James Bryers (Co-chair)--then Coordinator of Engineering Research, Biofilm Engineering Research Center, Montana State University
Kristina Johnson (Chair)--Director, Center for Optoelectronic Computing Systems, University of Colorado
Brij Moudgil--Director, Particle Engineering Research Center, University of Florida
WORKING GROUP #3--EDUCATION PROGRAMS
Martha Absher (Co-chair)--Director of Outreach, Center for Emerging Cardiovascular Technologies, Duke University
Ilesanmi Adesida--Associate Director for Education, Center for Compound Semiconductor Microelectronics, University of Illinois
Marlene Barmish--Special Assistant, Center for Plasma-Aided Manufacturing, University of Wisconsin
Skip Fletcher (Chair)--Education Coordinator, Offshore Technology Research Center, Texas A&M University
Anthony Sinskey--Professor of Biology, Bioprocess Engineering Research Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Karl Smith--Associate Director for Education, Center for Interfacial Engineering, University of Minnesota
Darline Wine--Administrative Associate, ERC for Net Shape Manufacturing, Ohio State University
WORKING GROUP #4--INDUSTRIAL COLLABORATION AND TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER
Beth Starbuck (Co-chair)--Associate Director of Technology Transfer, Center for Interfacial Engineering, University of Minnesota
James Williams (Chair)--Operations Director and Industrial Liaison Officer, Data Storage Systems Center, Carnegie Mellon University
William Michalerya--Manager of Industrial Liaison & Technology Transfer, Center for Advanced Technology for Large Structural Systems, Lehigh University
Nicholas Zelver--Director of Industrial Relations, Biofilm Engineering Research Center, Montana State University
Richard Lucic--Director of External Affairs, Center for Emerging Cardiovascular Technologies, Duke University
Amine Hajji--Senior Technical Staff Member, Storage Systems Division, Servomechanical Development, IBM Corporation
Georgette Demes--then Executive Director for Outreach, Engineering Design Research Center, Carnegie Mellon University
WORKING GROUP #5--ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT
Bret Chen--then Business Manager, Particle Engineering Research Center, University of Florida
Audrey Jones Childs--Administrative Manager, Center for Biotechnology Process Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Darlene Joyce (Chair)--Associate Director for Admininstration, Center for Interfacial Engineering, University of Minnesota
Penny LeBourgeois (Co-chair)--Assistant Director, Center for Advanced Electronic Materials Processing, North Carolina State University
Sue Lewis--Executive Admininstrative Director, Integrated Media Systems Center, University of Southern California
Susan Price--Operations Manager, Center for Computational Field Simulation, Mississippi State University
Buz Smith--Budget & Financial Officer, Center for Optoelectronic Computing Systems, University of Colorado
Alma Weightman--Operations Manager, Biofilm Engineering Research Center, Montana State University
WORKING GROUP #6--THE NSF/ERC INTERFACE
Jack Bowe--Deputy Director, Center for Advanced Technology for Large Structural Systems, Lehigh University
John Hurt--Program Director, Engineering Education and Centers Division, Directorate for Engineering, National Science Foundation
Lynn Preston (Chair)--Deputy Director and ERC Team Leader, Engineering Education and Centers Division, Directorate for Engineering, National Science Foundation
Marianne Hassan Risley (Co-chair)--Administrative Director, Center for Emerging Cardiovascular Technologies, Duke University
J. Donald Trotter--Director, Center for Computational Field Simulation, Mississippi State University
Daniel I.C. Wang--Director, Bioprocess Engineering Research Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ERC Program Leadership:
Ms. Lynn Preston, ERC Team Leader, 1988-92, 1994 to the present (Deputy ERC Program Coordinator, 1984-88)
ERC Program Directors:
Ms. Cheryl Cathey, 1997 to the present
Dr. Lawrence Goldberg, 1999 to present
Dr. Rajinder Khosla, 1999 to present
Dr. Tapan Mukherjee, 1987 to the present
Dr. John Hurt, 1994 to the present
Dr. Joy Pauschke, 1994 to the present
Dr. Deborah Crawford, 1996 to the present
ERC Program Staff
Ms. Mary Poats, Manager Diversity Initiative, 1989 to the present
Dr. Linda Parker, Manager, Evaluation, and consultances, 1992 to the present
ERC Program Assistants
Ms. Gloria Aguilar, 1998 to the present
Ms. Darlene Suggs, Senior ERC Program Assistant, 1986 to the present
Ms. Sheronda Murphy, 1996 to the present
ERC Program Consultant
Mr. Courtland S. Lewis, Publications and ERC Association, website manager